Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

gENERAL pRIVACY NOTICE

Your personal data – what is it?

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address). Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information. The processing of personal data is governed by the Data Protection Bill/Act 2017 the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act 1998.

Who are we?

Great Ellingham Baptist Church is the data controller for your data. This means we are responsible to you for how we process your data.

What personal data do we process?

We will process some or all of the following where necessary:

    • Names, titles, and aliases, photographs;
    • Contact details such as telephone numbers, addresses, and email addresses;
    • Where they are relevant to our mission, or where you provide them to us, we may process demographic information such as gender, age, date of birth, marital status, family composition, and dependants;
    • Where you make donations or pay for activities, financial identifiers such as bank account details.

The data we process may constitute sensitive personal data (as defined here by the ICO) because, as a church, the fact that we process your data at all may be suggestive of your religious beliefs.

How do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data in accordance with our legal obligations:

  • to keep personal data up to date;
  • to store and destroy it securely;
  • to not collect or retain excessive amounts of data;
  • to keep personal data secure, and to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:

    • To enable us to meet all legal and statutory obligations;
    • To carry out comprehensive safeguarding procedures (including due diligence and complaints handling), with the aim of ensuring that all children and adults-at-risk are provided with safe environments;
    • To provide you with pastoral and spiritual care (such as visiting you when you are gravely ill or bereaved);
    • To deliver the Church’s mission to our community;
    • To maintain our own accounts and records;
    • To process a donation that you have made (including Gift Aid information);
    • To notify you of changes to our services, events and role holders.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Most of our data is processed because it is necessary for our legitimate interests. (An example of this would be our safeguarding work to protect children and adults at risk.)

Some of our processing may be to ensure compliance with a legal obligation. Religious organisations are also permitted to process information about your religious beliefs to administer membership or contact details.

Where your information is used other than in accordance with one of these legal bases, we will first obtain your consent to that use.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. It will only be shared with third parties where it is necessary for the performance of our tasks or where you first give us your prior consent.

How long do we keep your personal data?

In general, we will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it, and if we are legally required to do so. This may mean we have to keep some of your records for an extended period of time, or permanently in specific circumstances. For example, it is current best practice to keep financial records for a minimum period of 7 years to support HMRC audits. Notwithstanding this, we will look to delete data when it is no longer needed.

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

1. The right to access information we hold on you

  • At any point you can contact us to request the information we hold on you as well as why we have that information, who has access to the information, and where we obtained the information from. Once we have received your request we will respond within one month.
  • There are no fees or charges for the first request unless the request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ but additional requests for the same data may be subject to a reasonable administrative fee.

2. The right to correct and update the information we hold on you

  • If the data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and your data will be updated.

3. The right to have your information erased

  • If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold.
  • When we receive your request we will confirm whether the data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we need it for our legitimate interests or regulatory purpose(s)).

4. The right to object to processing of your data

  • You have the right to request that we stop processing your data. Upon receiving the request we will contact you and let you know if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue to process your data. Even after you exercise your right to object, we may continue to hold your data to comply with your other rights or to bring or defend legal claims.

5. The right to data portability

  • You have the right to request that we transfer some of your data to another controller. We will comply with your request, where it is feasible to do so, within one month of receiving your request.

6. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was sought.

  • You can withdraw your consent easily by telephone, email, or by post.

7. The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable.

8. The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the information we hold about you.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.